Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide, and recognise the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it.

 

All personal information provided by you through this website (the Website) will be under the control of Five Villages Home Association Limited (FVHA) acting as Data Controller and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). Our registered office is The Office, Five Villages House, Oast House Field, East Sussex, TN36 4BQ. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) and our registration number is Z785921X.

 

This privacy notice explains how we may use any personal information we collect about you when you use the Website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This notice is effective from May 2018.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal information is information that alone or combined with other information may identify you. Under the GDPR personal data is defined as: 

 

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymised so that it does not allow you to be identified.

 

What personal information we may collect

 

When you visit the Website we may ask you for personal information to allow us to contact you to deal with your request or enquiry. This may be collected when you enter your details into any of the forms within the Website, such as those we have provided to contact us. It may also be collected when you correspond with us by telephone, email or otherwise. 

The information we may collect from you includes the following personal information:

  • If you ask us to contact you - your full name, email address, telephone number and any personal data you may choose to include within the free text box

 

What is an Internet Protocol (IP) address?

 

An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a computer or network device on the internet.

 

How we intend to use your personal information

 

We process the information held about you for a number of reasons and upon different legal bases depending on the reason for which we have collected or obtained your personal information.  The main reasons we process your information are:

To provide a service: this is necessary for the performance of, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into, a contract with you.
To send you further information about our services. We will do this using the contact details you have provided. This is necessary in order to fulfil our legitimate interest in providing you with this information. 
We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving further emails.

Will my personal information be shared with other organisations?

 

We may share your information with other organisations in the following circumstances:

 

  • if we are required to do so by law;
  •  Any third parties that we share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide to you. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of it in line with FVHA procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.
  •  

All the above organisations will process your personal information inside the EEA. 

 

How long will you keep my personal information?

 

Your personal information will be retained by us, for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you. FVHA is required to retain certain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business and sector requirements and agreed practices. All retained personal information we hold is subject to the controls of our data protection and retention policies. Further details of our retention policy can be obtained by emailing

 

Where will my personal information be kept?

 

Your personal information will be under the control of FVHA as detailed in this notice.

  
However, as the internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure, the security of your data transmitted to and from the Website; any transmissions are completely at your own risk.

 

How secure are my emails?

 

As part of complying with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please be reassured that we always safeguard your information. 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We will regularly review our privacy statement to ensure it reflects the personal information that we may request from you, and how we may process it.  The date of subsequent revisions of this policy will be recorded at the beginning of this notice.  

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

 

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to object to being subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

Can I find out the personal data that the FVHA holds about me?

 

FVHA at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If FVHA does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

 

  • The identity and contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU; 
  • The purpose and legal basis for processing;
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of FVHA, information about those interests;
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed;
  • The recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to;
  • How long the data will be stored;
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time;
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data;
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you; and 
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

In the event that we need to establish your identity before responding to a request to exercise your rights we may request that you provide us with ID, for example passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months).

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us by using the details below.  No charge will be made for this service.

 

We want to make sure our personal information is accurate and up to date.  By using the contact methods below or the Contact us page of the Website, you may request that we correct or remove information you feel is inaccurate.

 

Complaints

 

In the event that you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you or you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by FVHA please contact our Data Protection Officer by:

 

  • Writing to the Data Protection Officer at, The Office, Five Villages House, Oast House Field, East Sussex, TN36 4BQ.
  • Email:  office@fivevillages.org.uk 
  • Using the contact us section of the Website
  • Telephone 01424 814608

 

Please note that if you contact us by telephone, your call maybe recorded for training and quality purposes.      

You also have the right to complain to the ICO about how we have processed your personal data.  The ICO can be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or through the website www.ico.org.uk.     

        

Any queries or concerns?

Please call us on +44 01424 814608/814876+44 01424 814608/814876 or use our contact form.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Five Villages Home Association Limited